If you’d like to see what others have inscribed on their bricks for Phase 2, look below. To quickly find your brick, hit CTRL F on your keyboard (COMMAND F on a Mac keyboard), and enter a word or phrase from your brick. Please note: the inscriptions are not listed in the order that they appear in the actual installation.
- Patty Walters Rose
1967
Go Mustangs - David N. Davidson
SDUHS Superintendent
1953 – 1961
Matthew K. Korwin
SDUHS Principal
1953 – 1960 - Carol Brown
1960 Co-Captain
Flagtwirlers - Bobby Cardosa
Class of 1967 - Use words with care
Stephen Cox
Class of 1972 - Lizbeth Ecke
Class of 1975 - Robert Grice, Jr.
Class of 1977 - Ken Harrison 1973
Johnny Harrison 2016
Trevor Harrison 2019 - The Lugo Family
Carmen
2014 - Matsumoto Brothers
Randy 1966
Brian 1969 - Fred McKenna
Marilyn Martin
Together Forever - In memory of
Jessica McNames ’66
Ever the Thespian - Shawn Neely-Wirth
“No Hassle High”
Class of ’78 - Pat Nelson ’77
Linda McLeod ’77
Leah Nelson ’06 - Jim Perez ’75
Jony Davis ’77
Eternal Love
(Heart) - Shirley Schroeder
1962
Homecoming Princess - JD Stapley
1958 - Wineva Haralson 1952
Lova Ellefson 1950
Bob Stillman 1959 - Bodenhamer 1967 1966
Becky Songleader
Suzy Cheerleader - Jay Harold Williams
1942
Go Mustangs - Earl “Babe” Williams
1944
MacNasties - In loving memory
Betty Dunham Daun
Class of 1946
1927 – 2013
Forever in our heart - Frank Mannen
Outstanding
sportsman
1959 - Terry Stark
1962
Sandra Alms Stark
1964
Zackary Stevens
2014 - In loving memory
EM Stringer, Jr ’68
2/26/50 – 10/1/13
AKA “Tripp” / “Dad”
Cathi ’73, Cesca ’96
Ted ’91 , Stacy ’93 - Tim Tinsley 1954
Marine
Class President
All-Met Basketball
Football, Baseball
Teammates forever - V.J. Vint 1954
Investment Manage’nt
ASB President
All-Met Offense End
All-Met Hurdles
Teammates forever - Pete Knoll (1960)
Track MVP and Capt
Cross Country Capt
BA 1965, JD 1969Elected DA N. Calif
- Nommesen
John 1959
Barbara (Odle) 1962
Christian 1990
Torrey 1993 - Stuckenschneider
3 Gens of Teachers
Norbert 1953 – 1971
Barbara 1971 – 2006
Robert 1975 – 2009
Hanni 2013 – - Jerry M. Hughes ’62
Hughes Circuits, Inc
and
Barbara Henry ’64
Hughes - Jerry Myers 1954
Entrepreneur
Quarterback #12
Basketball
Life Guard
Teammates forever - Lou Dawson 1954
Investment Advisor
Varsity Football (3)
Basketball (3)
Pres Letterman Club
Teammates forever - Lora Lee Berry
and
Alice McNally
Best Friends
Forever
Class of 1961 - Wm. E. “Bill” Coop
Class of 1948
Member of ’48 League
Champion Track
Team - SDUHS “The Siebers”
Sharron ’63, Sue ’66
Steve ’68, Danny ’73
Dawn ’73 and cousins
“The Allens”
Chet ’58, Jimmie ’60
Judy ’68, Mike ’65
Dennis ’70 - Rhonda Terral 1976
Hanging out in
Center Court with
Dr. Jo and friends!
SD, thanks for the
Happy Memories! - Brothers
Jay Harold Williams
Class of 1942
Earl “Babe” Williams
Class of 1944“It takes two men
to make one brother” - MaryAnn Milis (’60)
60 years later 3
grandkids will have
graduated from SDA - LW Bill Hughes 1961
and
Nancy Lienhard
Hughes 1962 - Bob Hicks ’64
Cathy Daun Hicks ’67
District Teacher
1971 – 2010
Hunter Hicks ’01 - Memorial to 1st Lt
Charles D “Chuck”
Henricks Died 1969
in Viet Nam Saving
Others He loved to
fly Class of 1960 - The McKenna Clan:
Dorothy, Katherine
Bob, Dan
Joyce, Fred - Joey Randall 1996
and
Siena Hernandez 1995
July 19, 1997
Forever
and a day - Zinniger Mustangs
Gerry 1954
Jean 1956
Kenny 1958
Nellie 1962
Nedra 1967 - Ruben C. Leon
Class of 1967
&
Mary A. Williams
Class of 1968
“True Love Stories
never have endings”
45 years & counting - The Ed Cory Family
SDUHS Graduates
Ed ’41
Mike ’64, Steve ’66
Chris ’67, Eddie ’71
Kenny ’73, Scott ’74
Julie ’76, Marvie ’80 - LW Bill Hughes 1961
Wrestling
In memory of
Norbert
Stuckenschneider
Math Inspirational - Max R. Essex
M/SGT, VSAF, (Ret)
Class of ’57
One of two
A view-not forgotten - Leo and Eris
Mullen’s Kids
Peggy Cozens 1966
Pat Prettyman 1968
Debbie Hall 1975
Sean Mullen 1981 - Karan Willey ’71
Kathy Willey ’74
Richard Willey ’76
San Dieguito Rocked
in the 70’s! - Robert Grice, Sr.
Class of 1937
San Dieguito
School Board
1963 – 1968 - Dr. Ardin Wright
Class of 1959
Mr. Jordan’s
Senior English
My Best Class EVER - The Fuller Family
Burke & Judy (West)
1956 & 1960
Shannon & Rick
1984 & 1990
Mustangs Forever - The Clint Johnson
FamilySusie Burns 1960
Paige Johnson 1979
Blake Johnson 1981 - Craig Mercer 1978
FB Wrestling T & F
Denise Mercer 1979
Swim Softball T & F
Laura Mercer 1980
CC Field Hockey T & F - Hogan Family
Ron 1959
Patti 1959
Todd 1968
Dianne 1971 - Richard Powers
“Dick”
1952 - Melanie Nelson
1972
Rena Nelson
1974
Brett Nelson
1978 - Calvin E Lauer
Band
Class of 1964 - In Loving Memory
Norman Hayashi
Class of 1962 - Suzanne Hayashi
Corbaci
Class of 1966
(Palm Tree) - Anton, Sophie and
Lilly Anderson
Keep on dancing - James L. Velky
Colonel USA SF RET
Class of 1963 - The Bugs
Katy L & Katie S
Class of 2000 - Christina Stam 1998
Robert Stam 2000
Katie Stam 2000
Barbara
Stuckenschneider
(Mom) 1965
Ruth Stam (Grandma)
Teacher 1962-1981 - Encinitas 1961-1965
The Wertz Family
John Band Director
Joan Registrar SDUHS
Darren Class of 1965
Margie Honored Queen - Larson Family
Class of
1960 – Jerry
1963 – Donna
1969 – Janet
Solana Beach - Danny Stephens
Cardiff Surfer
Class of 1964 - “Four Generations”
Hannah Stapley ’43
Pete & Thelma (Stark)
Reynaga 1964
Shelly’83 Sandra’87
Steven’89 Cortney’07 - Jeanie Crickmore ’70
St Athlete / Teacher
SD Always my home - To Honor and Thank
Mrs. Rose Sleigh
She saw the need and
made a difference
I realized my dream
Lenny Bobbio ’72 - Brad Williams
1982
Drummer - Cheryl Dietert
Robinson
1972 - Luella Jean Elie
Class of 1956
Miss Encinitas
Miss Moonlight Beach
Class Flirt
“An Enchanted Time” - Kathleen Moody
Staff 1978-2004
Made a Difference
For many kids here
Especially her own
Liz84 John85 Steve88 - (mustang clip art)
The Henry Family
Dan Henry ’71
Sue Musser Henry ’73
Kate Henry ’02
Tim Henry ’04
Lizzy Henry ’06